Arts Denman Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Arts Denman is committed to protecting all personal information that we collect. The Arts Denman Privacy Policy has been developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). PIPA sets out rules for how organizations such as Arts Denman can collect, use and disclose personal information. “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, such as someone’s name, home address, social insurance number, sex, income or family status.

 

The Arts Denman Privacy Policy extends to all Arts Denman Committees including:

  • Audio Arts

  • Concerts Denman

  • Creative Threads

  • Readers & Writers Festival

  • Summer Art Gallery

Arts Denman collects personal information such as names, home mailing address, home phone number, e-mail address and workshop and program preferences in order to:

  • Enroll you as a member of Arts Denman

  • Enroll you in a particular workshop or program

  • Enable you to pay for workshops or programs

  • Contact you in connection with events for which you have purchased tickets (including event confirmations, changes and cancellations)

  • Notify you of upcoming events

In addition, we collect your financial information to help us efficiently perform sales and other transactions and to deliver the goods and services you have requested.

Arts Denman also collects employee personal information (including that of volunteers, contract employees and staff) which is used or disclosed solely for the purposes reasonably required to establish, maintain, manage or terminate an employment relationship between an employee and Arts Denman. This may include information such as name, home address, educational history and employment history.

 

Obtaining Consent

 

Individuals are considered to have given implied consent for the use or disclosure of information, when the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing personal information is considered obvious and an individual voluntarily provides personal information for that obvious purpose. By becoming a member, donor and/or patron of Arts Denman, we believe you are demonstrating interest in Arts Denman and we therefore believe it is reasonable that you would like to be informed about Arts Denman activities. Therefore Arts Denman believes it is appropriate to contact you using the contact information you have provided. When the information to be used or disclosed is considered sensitive, express consent will be sought.

Limits on Collection, Use, and Disclosure

 

Information about members, patrons, volunteers, contract employees and staff of Arts Denman is a necessary part of our operation. Arts Denman will only collect, use and disclose personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above. We will not share this information with others, sell, or rent it unless further consent is obtained, or unless required by law (such as in the case of a court order, subpoena or search warrant.)

 

PIPA requires that Arts Denman keep personal information used to make a decision directly affecting individuals for at least one year after the decision is made. Otherwise information will be kept only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Protecting Personal Information

Arts Denman strives to protect your personal information by using appropriate security arrangements including:

  • restricting access to information

  • using Pay Pal as our payment processor for online registrations and payment , and

  • using care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Arts Denman will endeavor to keep information accurate, complete and up-to-date, however we will not routinely update information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected. You may access your information and request information to be up-dated

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy please contact us at artsdenman@gmail.com or by mail at:

Arts Denman, P.O. Box 23, Denman Island, BC V0R 1T0

If you have a complaint related to Arts Denman’s Privacy Policy or any of our procedures, please contact the Arts Denman President at the above address.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about Arts Denman’s Privacy Policy, you may contact British Columbia’s Privacy Commissioner. We will provide you with contact information upon request.

Attached files